Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

[email protected]

1-860-912-7624

2015 Election Results & Statistics - Waterford, CT

Election Results & Statistics: 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Political Party Key: Republican (R) | Democrat (D) | Green (G) | Working Families (WF) | Independent (I) |

Unaffiliated (U) | Libertarian (L) | Write-In (WI) | Petitioning (Pet.)

View Ballot PDF

Waterford Voter Turnout 2015

Registered Voters

 Number Voted

 Percent Turnout

 EDR Voters

12,371

4,855

39.25%

22

First Selectman (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates

Party

Votes

 Percentage

Win/Loss

Peter Davis

D

2,170

45.11%

LOSS*

Daniel Steward

R

2,170

54.76%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

6

0.12%

LOSS

*Peter Davis won enough votes to earn the third seat on the Waterford Board of Selectmen.

Board of Selectmen (4 Year Term) - 2 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

 Votes

 Percentage

Win/Loss

Billy G. Collins

G

191

4.06%

LOSS

Glenn Patterson

D

2,083

44.23%

LOSS

Robert Brule

R

2,083

51.71%

WIN

Town Clerk (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Robert Nye

D

2,215

47.02%

LOSS

David Campo

R

2,496

52.98%

WIN

Treasurer (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Bernard Pisachich

R

3,425

100%

WIN

Elections

Tax Collector (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates

Party

Votes

 Percentage

Win/Loss

Joseph Filippetti

D

2,060

45.63%

LOSS*

Alan Wilensky

R

2,455

54.37%

WIN

Board of Selectmen (4 Year Term) - 2 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

 Votes

 Percentage

Win/Loss

Atul Shah

D

1,875

12.82%

LOSS

John Sheehan

D

2,492

 17.04%

WIN

Cheryl Larder

D

2,456

 16.80%

WIN

James Reid

R

2,671

 18.27%

WIN

Allan Taylor

R

2,422

 16.56%

LOSS

Anthony Jessuck

R

2,735

 18.70%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

11

0.08%

LOSS

Board of Education (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Kevin Kelly

G

1,202

6.20%

LOSS

Kevin Brunelle

D

2,331

12.03%

WIN

Miriam Furey-Wagner

D

1,810

9.34%

LOSS

Marcia Benvenuti

D

2,487

12.84%

WIN

Sheri Cote

D

2,170

11.20%

LOSS

David Kenney

R

1,939

10.01%

LOSS

Jody Nazarchyk

R

2,777

14.33%

WIN

Amanda Lamothe

R

2,300

11.87%

WIN

Craig Merriman

R

 2,353

12.14%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

10

0.05%

LOSS

Treasurer (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Marilyn Lusher

R

2,978

99.80%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

6

0.20%

LOSS

Zoning Board of Appeals (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 2 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

John R. Morgan

D

2,230

29.63%

LOSS

Thomas Malley Jr.

R

2,302

30.58%

WIN

Catherine Newlin

R

2,989

39.71%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

6

0.08%

LOSS

ZBA Vacancy (2 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates

Party

Votes

 Percentage

Win/Loss

Anne Darling

R

3,195

99.75%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

6

0.25%

LOSS

ZBA Alternate (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates

Party

 Votes

 Percentage

Win/Loss

Joshua Steele Kelly

G

2,167

99.68%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

7

0.32%

LOSS

RTM District 1 (2 Year Term) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Andrea Kanfer

D

621

15.28%

WIN

Jennifer Mullen

D

567

13.95%

WIN

Jeremy Grabel

D

499

12.28%

LOSS

Ryan Riebschlager

R

503

12.37%

LOSS

Michael Perkins

R

647

15.92%

WIN

Calley Merriman

R

543

13.36%

WIN

Timothy Condon

R

685

16.85%

WIN

RTM District 2 (2 Year Term) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Baird Welch-Collins

G

399

11.73%

LOSS

Thomas Ammirati

D

604

17.75%

WIN

Ted Olynciw

D

640

18.81%

WIN

Brian Rheaume

R

560

16.46%

WIN

Ryan Cairns

R

541

15.90%

WIN

Bruce Kruszewksi

R

654

19.22%

WIN

Kevin Ziolkovski

WI

9

0.26%

LOSS

RTM District 3 (2 Year Term) - 6 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Deb Roselli Kelly

G

395

7.90%

LOSS

Ray Woolrich

D

508

10.15%

LOSS

Marc Balestracci

D

733

14.65%

WIN

Gerard Gaynor

D

636

12.71%

WIN

Valerie Muckle

R

690

13.79%

WIN

Paul Goldstein

R

713

14.25%

WIN

Richard Muckle

R

640

12.79%

WIN

Steven Garvin

R

688

13.75%

WIN

RTM District 4 (2 Year Term) - 6 Open Seats

Candidates

Party

Votes

Percentage

Win/Loss

Martin Zeldis

D

623

9.71%

LOSS

Julia Kushigan-Secor

D

859

11.74%

WIN

Susan Driscoll

D

859

13.39%

WIN

Madelynne Greif

D

636

9.91%

LOSS

Brian Lynch

R

913

14.23%

WIN

Francisco Ribas

R

754

11.75%

WIN

Michael Rocchetti

R

908

14.15%

WIN

Thomas Dembek

R

969

15.11%  

WIN

0